2018 Carolina Cup Schedule of Events

OnIt Pro, Travis Grant, sup examiner, paddle examiner, carolina cup, nsp, quickblade

2018 Carolina Cup

 

Races

 

Harbor Island Recreational

When: Saturday at 9am

3.5-mile flatwater race for first-time to intermediate paddleboarder

 

Money Island Open

When: Saturday at 9:30am

6.5-mile flatwater race designed for the intermediate to advanced paddler

 

Graveyard

When: Saturday at 10am

Grueling 13.2-mile ocean and flatwater race for the elite and professional paddleboard racers

 

Longboat Graveyard

When: Sunday at 9am

13.2-mile race exclusively for Elite OC-1, OC-2, Surfski and Double-Ski

 

Kids Race

Open for children ages 7 to 14

When: Sunday at 11am

 

Clinics at the 2018 Carolina Cup

 

Local’s Guide to Mason’s Inlet with April Zilg

When: Wednesday at 9:30-12 noon

Where to meet: lobby of  the Blockade Runner

 

Workout With Danny Ching

When: Thursday at 8-9am

Where: Blockade Runner Beach Resort on the Sound Side, ready to paddle

 

2-day Lazy Dog Paddle Yoga Training with WPA level 2 trainer certification

When: Thursday-Friday, April 19-20: 8am-4pm each day

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Footwork and Drills with Candice Appleby Clinic

When: Thursday at 9am- 11am

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Local’s Guide to Mason’s Inlet with April Zilg

When: Wednesday at 9:30-12 noon

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Travis Grant 1-on-1 Clinics

When: Thursday at #1 8:30-11am. #2 12-2:30pm. #3 3- 5pm.

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Connor Baxter 1-on-1 Clinic

When: Thursday at 12noon

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Fiona Wylde’s Pre-race Meals, Equipment and Race Preparation Clinic

When: Thursday at 12-2pm

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Beach Start and Finishes with Candice Appleby

When: Thursday at 2-4pm

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Hydrofoil Clinic by Zane Schweitzer for Students with Hydrofoils

When: Thursday at 3-5pm

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Movie Night at Waterman’s Brewing – FREE!

Enjoy free appetizers and beer before the movie that starts at 7pm

When: Thursday at 5:30pm

Where: 1610 Pavilion Pl, Wilmington NC 28403

 

Workout With Danny Ching

When: Friday at 8-9am

Where, Blockade Runner Beach Resort on the Sound Side, ready to paddle

 

Zane Schweitzer’s Sup Surf Clinic

When: Friday at 7-9am

Where to meet: Lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Seychelle Paddle Monster Clinic: Standup Paddle Racing and Technique

When: Friday at 12-2pm

Where to meet: Lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Travis Grant’s group paddle clinic

When: Friday at 8:30-10am

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

425Pro Presents Paddle like a Tahitian with Geirge Cronsteadt and Jerry Mihimana

When: Friday at  9-10am

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Oscar Chalupsky’s Surfski Instructional Clinic

When: Friday at 10-12:30pm

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

425Pro Team Rider Olivia Piana’s Technique and Strategy for Paddling Clinic for Women

When: Friday at 10-11:30am

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Dan Gavere’s Intro to SUP Racing Clinic

When: Friday at 10-11:30am

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Axis Fitness Free Strength and Conditioning Class

When: Friday at 12noon

Where to meet: Ocean lawn of the Blockade Runner

 

Axis Yoga Free Strength and Mobility Class

When: Friday at 12:30pm

Where to meet: Ocean lawn of the Blockade Runner

 

Connor Baxter’s Group Paddle Clinic

When: Friday at 1-2:30pm

Where to meet: Lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Dan Gavere’s Intro to Ocean Racing

When: Friday at 2-4pm

Where to meet:  lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

TRX Mobility, Activation, Posture and Symmetry Clinic

When: Friday at 3-4pm

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Hydrofoil Clinic by Zane Schweitzer, Hydrofoils Provided

When: Friday at 3-5pm

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Zane Schweitzer’s Super Grom Intro to Sup and Surf Clinic (free to kids 12 and under)

When: Sunday at 2-3:30pm

Where to meet: Soundside of the Blockade Runner

 

425Pro Presents the Real Tahitian Stroke with Jerry Mihimana and the Entire 425Pro Team

When: Sunday at 1-2pm

Where to meet: lobby of the Blockade Runner

 

Travis Grant’s Outrigger Canoe Clinic

When: Sunday at 2-3:30pm

Where to meet: Soundside of the Blockade Runner